NTSB Identification: ERA11FA512
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 30, 2011 in Falls of Rough, KY
Aircraft: HERONIMUS KEVIN A GLASAIR III, registration: N43KH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 30, 2011, about 1303 central daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built, Heronimus Glasair III, N43KH, owned and operated by an individual, was substantially damaged after a loss of engine power and collision with a motel at Falls of Rough, Kentucky. The private pilot was fatally injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight departed the Rough River State Park Airport (2I3), Falls of Rough, Kentucky, at 1255.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months