NTSB Identification: CEN11CA677
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 2011 in Monte Vista, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5934Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he thought that a gust of wind caught the tailwheel-equipped airplane just before touchdown, resulting in the right main landing gear wheel hitting the runway hard, which drove the wheel hub up into the strut. The airplane ground looped and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. After the accident, the pilot stated that, if he had recognized the wind gust sooner, he could have initiated a go-around. He also reported that, if he had known that the wheel hub broke during touchdown, he would have increased the throttle to keep the front of the airplane elevated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of control while landing, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months