NTSB Identification: WPR11WA476
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of PT Airfast Indonesia
Accident occurred Sunday, September 25, 2011 in Mataram, West Nusa, Indonesia
Aircraft: BELL 412SP, registration: PK-OVC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 25, 2011, at 1341 local time (0541 UTC) a Bell Helicopter 412SP, Indonesia registry PK-OVC, crashed in a jungle under unknown circumstances 150 kilometers east of Selaparang Airport, Mataram, West Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia. The Helicopter was operated by PT Airfast Indonesia under the pertinent provisions of the Indonesia Civil Aviation Regulations and was on a cargo flight. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and both crew members were fatally injured. The flight originated at Dodo Camp Airport and was destined for Lemurung Camp. This report is for informational purposes and only contains information released by the government of Indonesia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months