NTSB Identification: CEN11CA675
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 29, 2011 in Lamar, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA T210R, registration: N84MC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the windsock indicated the wind was from 290 degrees in excess of 15 knots when he landed on runway 21. He stated that the airplane encountered windshear as it approached the runway. The shift in the wind and the increase in speed resulted in the airplane floating down the runway prior to touching down. The pilot reported he was unable to stop the airplane with the brakes and it traveled off the end of the runway where it nosed over upon encountering an embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and wings. The pilot stated he elected not to perform a go-around due to powerlines near the departure end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition, resulting in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months