NTSB Identification: WPR11WA475
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of PT Asi Pudjiastuti Aviation (D.B.A. Susi Air)
Accident occurred Friday, September 09, 2011 in Wamean, West Papua, Indonesia
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: PK-VVE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 9, 2011, at 1223 local time (0323 UTC) a Cessna 208B, Indonesia registry PK-VVE, collided with mountainous terrain 8 nautical miles north east of Wamena Airport, Wamena, West Papau, Indonesia. The aircraft was operated by Susi Air under the pertinent provisions of the Indonesia Civil Aviation Regulations and was on a cargo flight. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and both crew members were fatally injured. The flight originated at Wamena Airport and was destined for Kenyam Airstrip, Nduga District, West Papua, Indonesia. This report is for informational purposes and only contains information released by the government of Indonesia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months