NTSB Identification: CEN11LA672
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2011 in Bryan, TX
Aircraft: PORBECK JOHN M SLIPSTREAM GENESIS, registration: N53QB
Injuries: 1 Serious.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 13, 2011, approximately 0735 central standard time, a SlipStream Genesis homebuilt airplane, N53QB, registered to a private individual, stalled and impacted the ground shortly after takeoff from Coulter Field, Bryan, Texas. The airplane was being operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight.

The owner of the airplane reported that the pilot was hired to give him a bi-annual flight review in his newly acquired airplane. The pilot had test flown the airplane two days prior to the accident, but it was too hot to have two people in the airplane, so it was decided to conduct the review on the day the accident occurred.

After a detailed preflight inspection the pilot intended to do some pattern work prior to the review, flying the aircraft from the right seat by himself. The pilot completed a run up and started took off from runway 15, with a slight quartering head wind out of 200 degrees at 6-7 knots. The owner observed the airplane just beyond the end of the airstrip in the initial climb and ascending slowly. The airplane turned toward a left crosswind to enter the pattern downwind for runway 15. The owner stated that time the airplane would have been encountering a quartering tailwind. He then observed the airplane loosing lift on the left wing and tipping the right wing upward at the same time, quickly loosing altitude, with full engine power. The airplane then impacted the ground, skidded about 49 yards on the grass on a heading of approximately 350 degrees.

The owner immediately jumped into his car and drove to the wreckage. The pilot was coherent, indicated that he could not feel his legs. Emergency responders and local authorities arrived and extracted the pilot out of the wreckage and transported him to a hospital.

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months