NTSB Identification: CEN11LA671
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2011 in Lake Jackson, TX
Aircraft: FISHER MICHAEL E Hyster, registration: N7167S
Injuries: 1 Serious.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 13, 2011, approximately 1145 central daylight time, a Fisher Hyster experimental airplane, N7167S, registered to a private individual, was substantially damaged when it collided with power lines and the ground during a forced landing while maneuvering after takeoff from Bailes Airport (7R9), Angelton, Texas. The noncertificated pilot, who was the sole occupant, received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed for the personal flight operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal regulations Part 91.

According to the registered owner, the airplane had a new engine and propeller installed and an associate of his who was a pilot intended to test fly the airplane. Shortly after takeoff while maneuvering, the engine went to idle and the pilot was forced to land. While maneuvering to an open field to land, the airplane collided with a power line, bounced hard on the ground and flipped inverted. The fuselage and wings were buckled and the engine separated from its mounts upon impact with the ground.

An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident site. He reported that the fixed landing gear of the airplane had apparently contacted the power lines while the pilot was maneuvering for the forced landing. Further inspection of the engine and carburetor revealed that the set screw that held the throttle cable to the carburetor was loose. The cable could be moved freely by hand through the carburetor arm with no restriction. The cable showed no evidence that it had been scored or pulled when the engine had separated during the accident. No marks were found where the set screw would have been tightened in place on the cable. In addition, when the cable was was inserted back into the carburetor arm, it took one full turn of the set screw to make contact and secure the cable in place.

It should be noted that the NTSB IIC had contacted the owner of the airplane by telephone shortly after the accident. During that conversation, the owner acknowledged that he would complete NTSB Form 6120 and return the form. During a subsequent conversation, the owner acknowledged receipt and completion of Form 6120 and stated that he would return the form. Repeated attempts to obtain the form were not successful. To this date, the Form 6120 has not been returned to the NTSB. Additionally, the pilot of the airplane could not be located by either the FAA or the NTSB to provide additional information on the event.

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months