NTSB Identification: ERA11WA508
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 2011 in Sao Sebastiao, Brazil
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: PP-CLE
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 30, 2011, about 1158 Universal Coordinated time (UTC), a Robinson R44 II, Brazilian registration PP-CLE, registered to Old Ducan S.A., and operated by Seisa Clerman EMP. Imobiliarios LTDA, crashed near Sao Sebastiao Municipality, State of Sao Paulo, Brazil. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the flight from Campo dos Amarais Airport (SDAM), Campinas, Brazil, to Angra dos Reis, State of Rio de Janeiro (RJ), Brazil. The helicopter sustained substantial damage, and the certificated private pilot and two passengers were killed. The flight originated about 1100 UTC, from SDAM.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months