NTSB Identification: WPR11CA473
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 29, 2011 in Scappoose, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6308Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, while on final approach, the airplane was slow, and she added power while reducing the pitch. When the airplane reached the runway, it was higher than normal, so she reduced the power to idle. The airplane bounced upon touchdown. During the third bounce, the propeller impacted the runway. A postaccident examination revealed several bent longerons and deformation of the firewall. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing from which she was unable to recover. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months