NTSB Identification: ANC11CA112
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 27, 2011 in Haines, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3126D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off on a glassy lake in a float-equipped airplane. While on step, the airplane veered sharply to the right toward the nearby shore. The pilot said he tried to return to the departure heading using rudder and aileron, but the right wing encountered heavy brush, which caused the airplane to turn toward the shoreline. Realizing he was going to hit the shore, the pilot closed the throttle. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings and fuselage. The pilot said he did not know what caused the initial course deviation, but speculated that he may have encountered something hidden under the surface of the lake. A certificated aircraft mechanic with inspector authorization examined the airplane after the accident and said he did not find any flight control or rigging issues that would explain the initial course deviation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff in a float-equipped airplane for an undetermined reason, which resulted in the airplane colliding with trees and the shore. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months