NTSB Identification: WPR11CA472
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 28, 2011 in Napa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N21284
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on a solo training flight. The student flew in the local practice area and then returned to the departure airport for touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The student completed one landing uneventfully. On the second landing, as the student flared, the airplane ballooned to approximately 20 feet above ground level. The airplane dropped hard and the nose and right wing impacted the runway, followed by the left wing. A postaccident examination revealed that the wing spar sustained substantial damage. The student reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months