NTSB Identification: WPR11CA470
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 28, 2011 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N8056B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the certified flight instructor (CFI) and pilot-undergoing-instruction (PUI) completed the landing checklist, but delayed the landing gear extension because they were conducting a 180-degree power-off approach. On final approach, as they were preparing to extend the landing gear, the air traffic controller told them to conduct a go-around because the landing gear was not extended. They extended the landing gear, and the CFI verified three green lights. He then requested permission to land and the tower controller cleared the airplane to land. As the airplane approached the runway, a high sink rate developed. The CFI told the PUI to add power, and the CFI simultaneously started to move the throttle control forward. The CFI said that his hand slipped past the PUI's hand, and he reached again to push the throttle forward when the airplane touched down hard on the runway. They aborted the landing, conducted a low approach to verify the position of the landing gear, and landed uneventfully. A postaccident examination revealed rib damage to the left wing. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's and pilot-undergoing-instruction's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months