NTSB Identification: ENG11NA052
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Executive Airlines (D.B.A. American Eagle)
Incident occurred Saturday, September 17, 2011 in Dominica, Dominica
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE ATR 72-212, registration: N399AT
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.
On September 17, 2011, at 2:20 pm AST, an Executive Airlines ATR-72, operated as American Eagle, registered as N399AT, experienced limited aileron control in the left direction. While holding in the landing pattern due to weather delays, the crew noticed an “A/P AILERON MISTRIM” indication. The crew disconnected the autopilot and reported that the aileron control did not respond normally; they had full right aileron travel but limited left aileron travel. After landing, it was discovered that control cable P/N S2211001100000 was broken. This cable was connected to the autopilot actuator P/N 7002260-822, S/N 93074323. The flight was an IFR flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 121 from San Juan, Puerto Rico (TJSJ), to Dominica (TDPD). There were no reported injuries or damage to the aircraft.Index for Sep2011 | Index of months