NTSB Identification: CEN11CA670
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 2011 in Conroe, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76521
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout, the pilot applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over. The fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and left wing struts were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He said that the accident could have been prevented if he had allowed the airplane to roll out without applying the brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months