NTSB Identification: CEN11LA669
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 27, 2011 in Marietta, OH
Aircraft: Owen VANS RV-10, registration: N499RV
Injuries: 2 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 27, 2011, at 1915 eastern daylight time, an Owen model Vans RV-10 airplane, N499RV, was substantially damaged during a forced landing and postimpact ground fire near Marietta, Ohio. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by Veracity Aviation LLC, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was operated without a flight plan. The local flight departed Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport (KPKB), near Parkersburg, West Virginia, at 1855.
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to familiarize himself with the experimental amateur-built airplane. The pilot-rated passenger had contributed in the assembly of the airplane and subsequently completed about 20 hours of flight testing on the airplane before the accident flight. The pilot stated that after departure he completed 15-20 minutes of basic flight maneuvers before returning to the departure airport. After receiving a clearance from the tower controller he reduced engine power to initiate a descent from 3,000 feet mean sea level. The passenger suggested using a higher engine power setting during the cruise-descent, and as the pilot slowly increased engine power they heard a loud bang from the engine and oil began covering the windscreen. He noted that the engine continued to run erratically, but engine speed could not be controlled using the throttle or propeller controls. The pilot relinquished aircraft control to the passenger, who had more experience in the accident airplane, and a forced landing to a nearby wooded area. The airplane was extensively damaged during a postimpact ground fire.Index for Sep2011 | Index of months