NTSB Identification: ANC11CA111
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 27, 2011 in Chenga Bay, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N9083M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport site. During the landing, the right wing contacted brush adjacent to the landing area, and the airplane ground-looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the left horizontal stabilizer, and the fuselage. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. He stated that the accident could have been prevented had he landed farther down the landing area to avoid any brush.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstruction while landing at an off-airport site, resulting in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months