NTSB Identification: ERA11CA505
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 27, 2011 in Clearwater, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R44, registration: N982DH
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that she had relocated the helicopter from a dolly to the taxiway in order for the student to conduct the takeoff from the taxiway. The student pilot took control of the helicopter and lifted the collective, and the helicopter began to roll to the right. The CFI stated that she lowered the collective and applied left cyclic, but the helicopter continued to roll to the right. The helicopter came to rest on its right side and sustained substantial damage to the tailboom. The CFI reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months