NTSB Identification: CEN11CA667
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 2011 in Lemars, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: TOMPKINS TANDEM ROCKET, registration: N29RT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as the airplane was climbing he started a turn and experienced slow aileron response. He stated that he encountered a gust of wind that lowered the left wing. The pilot reduced engine power and the ailerons were still not responsive. He then added engine power and attempted to level the airplane. The pilot was unable to recover the airplane from an unrecognized stall and flew the airplane into the ground where its fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months