NTSB Identification: WPR11CA468
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 2011 in Riverton, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 36, registration: N7549N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that after landing he inadvertently moved the main landing gear lever rather than the flap lever to the retract position, which resulted in the collapse of all three landing gear and substantial damage to the undercarriage of the airplane. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months