NTSB Identification: DCA11WA104
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Sunwing Airlines
Incident occurred Sunday, March 13, 2011 in Toronto, Canada
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: C-FTAH
Injuries: Unavailable

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 13, 2011, at 0657 eastern daylight time, a Boeing 737-8Q8 aircraft, registration C-FTAH, experienced stall stickshaker and overspeed clacker warnings upon takeoff from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (YYZ), Ontario, Canada. The crew advised air traffic control of a technical problem and returned to YYZ. The airplane was not damaged and no injuries occurred. The flight was registered to and operated by Sunwing Airlines as flight 531 on a flight from YYZ to Cozumel International Airport (CZM), Quintana Roo, Mexico.

The investigation is being conducted by the Transportation Safety Board (TSB) of Canada. The NTSB designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture to assist the TSB's investigation.

All inquiries should be directed to:

Transportation Safety Board of Canada
200 Promenade du Portage
Place du Centre, 4th Floor
Hull, Quebec K1A 1K8
Canada

Website: http://www.tsb.gc.ca

Index for Mar2011 | Index of months