NTSB Identification: ANC11TA109
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Monday, September 26, 2011 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: CUB CRAFTERS INC CC18-180, registration: N907CF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and the pilot-receiving-instruction were on a public aircraft training flight. The pilot on the controls said that they had made numerous landings at several locations during the day. During the accident landing, he said he applied what he felt was appropriate braking pressure, but the airplane abruptly nosed over and sustained substantial damage. During an examination of the airplane at the accident site by the operator's mechanics, the main wheels rotated freely, and the brakes operated normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months