NTSB Identification: ANC11LA108
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, September 26, 2011 in Juneau, AK
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER AS 350 BA, registration: N230CH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 26, 2011, about 1300 Alaska daylight time, a Eurocopter AS350BA helicopter, N230CH, sustained substantial damage after landing at a remote mountain site, about 22 miles northwest of Juneau, Alaska. The helicopter was being operated by Coastal Helicopters Inc., Juneau, as a visual flight rules (VFR) passenger flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135, when the accident occurred. The commercial pilot and sole passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and company flight following procedures were in effect. The flight departed Juneau about 1230.
During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC) on September 28, the passenger said they landed at the remote site to pickup two passengers. They had landed at the site numerous times. she said prior to leaving Juneau, they received a weather briefing, and were told the wind could be gusting in the 20 knot range. After landing, the helicopter was at flight idle, waiting for the 2 minute cool down. She and the pilot discussed not shutting down due to the gusty wind condition. While waiting, she saw snow blowing off the peaks above, and saw the trees on the pilot's side of the helicopter begin to move. The helicopter then rocked fore and aft, and a gust of wind rolled the helicopter onto its left side.Index for Sep2011 | Index of months