NTSB Identification: DCA11WA103
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Buddha Air
Accident occurred Sunday, September 25, 2011 in Bishankhunarayan, Nepal
Aircraft: BEECH 1900, registration: 9N-AEK
Injuries: 19 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On September 25, 2011, at about 0734 local time (0149 UTC), a Hawker Beechcraft 1900D, registered in Nepal as 9N-AEK, crashed near the village of Bishankhunarayan, Nepal. Bishankhunarayan is approximately 15 km south of the capital, Kathmandu. The 3 crewmembers and 16 passengers were all fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Buddha Air as flight 103, a scheduled sightseeing flight. The flight had originally taken off from Tribhuvan International Airport (VNKT), Kathmandu, Nepal and was returning to VNKT after completing the sightseeing tour.
The Governement of Nepal has established an investigation commission to investigate the accident. As the state of manufacture, the NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative under the provisions of Annex 13 to the Convention on International Civil Aviation to assist the Government of Nepal in their invesetigation. All inquiries should be directed to:
Director General of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Authority
Babar Mahal
Kathmandu
Nepal
E-mail: cnsatm@mos.com.npIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months