NTSB Identification: WPR11CA467
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 2011 in Douglas, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 Beta, registration: N3070S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while hover taxiing downwind, a gust of wind pushed the tail 90 degrees to the left, which forced the helicopter to descend into the pavement. The pilot reported that the front and rear crossover tubes between the left and right landing skid assemblies were bent, and that the tail cone was wrinkled at the fuselage attach points.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain yaw control of the helicopter while hover taxiing in gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months