NTSB Identification: CEN11CA665
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 23, 2011 in Lyons, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: ESSELSTYN CHUCK RV-6, registration: N6YC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to landing, the pilot circled the airport to observe the windsock and runways since she was unfamiliar with the airport. She entered the traffic pattern for the northeast runway, which sloped up and then back down. In an attempt to shorten the upslope taxi after landing, the pilot elected to land further down the runway near the downslope section of the runway. The pilot stated that she misjudged the landing/stopping distance and the airplane continued past the end of the runway and impacted a parked vehicle. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point while landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months