NTSB Identification: WPR11CA466
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 25, 2011 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N169ME
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed to the right of the centerline of the runway, and, while attempting to correct back to the centerline, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and impacted terrain. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the airplane's firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months