NTSB Identification: CEN11CA664B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 2011 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N72566
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the certified flight instructor and the student pilot turned off the runway, passed over the hold short lines, and stopped on the taxiway to perform the after-landing checklist. While performing these duties, the airplane was struck from behind by another airplane and sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, horizontal stabilizer, and empennage. The other airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the other airplaneās failure to maintain visual contact while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months