NTSB Identification: WPR11CA465
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 25, 2011 in Roosevelt, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N92554
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane experienced a nosewheel shimmy, followed by the airplane drifting to the right. He said that he applied left rudder, but an over correction resulted in the airplane departing the left side of the runway and impacting uneven terrain. The airplane's nose gear subsequently separated, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and the outboard section of the right wing. A postaccident examination did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months