NTSB Identification: WPR11CA464
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 2011 in Orcas Island, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9361C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll he lost control of the airplane, which resulted in a ground loop to the right. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months