NTSB Identification: ERA11LA501
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2011 in Monmouth, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5048Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that he was mowing his grass when an airplane crashed in his front yard. The pilot exited the airplane and instructed him not to notify the police. The pilot left the scene and returned a short time later with another individual and a forklift. The airplane was removed from the residence and taken to a storage facility without authorization from law enforcement, the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), or the NTSB. FAA inspectors were unable to locate the wreckage for inspection. Review of FAA records showed that the registration had been canceled by the previous owner and transferred to the new owner. According to the police report and the witness report, the person flying the airplane at the time of the accident was the new owner of the airplane. Review of FAA records revealed no pilot certification for the operator of the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Operation of the airplane by a non-certificated pilot and his failure to maintain airplane control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months