NTSB Identification: ERA11CA500
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 2011 in Hartland, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: SPECTRUM RX 550, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, while on a local flight, he was circling a field when the engine stopped running. He then executed a forced landing to the field, which was not uniformly level. During the landing the right wing hit the ground and the airplane cartwheeled before coming to rest upside down. The pilot stated that he believed that water got into the gasoline, which caused the engine to stop running. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the wing was substantially damaged. No registration number was present on the airplane and no data plate was present on either the airplane or the engine. Review of Federal Aviation Administration records revealed that the airplane was not registered and the pilot was not certificated. The FAA also advised the NTSB that no maintenance records were recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months