NTSB Identification: ANC11CA106
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 23, 2011 in Beluga, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N78564
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to take off uphill from a remote site due to a light wind coming down the slope. He said that during the takeoff roll, the airplane hit a bump and became airborne prematurely. The airplane was unable to outclimb the rising terrain and vegetation. After the main landing gear encountered high vegetation, the airplane slowed, impacted terrain, and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings. There were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off uphill into rising terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months