NTSB Identification: ENG11WA050
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Incident occurred Sunday, February 27, 2011 in Manuwatu, New Zealand, New Zealand
Aircraft: BELL UH1H, registration: ZK HSP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

While conducting a positioning flight between Blenheim (South Island NZ) to a lifting job in Raurimu (Central North Island NZ) at approximately 2000 feet altitude, the pilot of a Bell UH1H helicopter, registration number ZK-HSP, noticed the oil pressure fluctuating on the Honeywell T53 engine. He then turned the aircraft towards the beach and selected a suitable precautionary landing site near the Hokio Beach settlement. The pilot stated that before landing, he noticed the engine oil pressure indication drop to zero and a loss of engine power. The helicopter landed hard and rolled on its side.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2011 | Index of months