NTSB Identification: CEN11CA662
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 2011 in Saguache, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N75BA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to local law enforcement personnel who spoke with one of the passengers, the pilot experienced an unspecified problem with the airplane during takeoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane impacted the terrain adjacent to the runway, collapsing the landing gear. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing and fuselage were buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months