NTSB Identification: ANC11CA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 16, 2011 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4597C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel airstrip. During the landing roll, the airplane ground-looped to the left and the right wing struck the ground, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident could have been prevented with increased training time in tailwheel-equipped airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience/training in tailwheel-equipped airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months