NTSB Identification: CEN11CA660
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 2011 in Sugar Creek, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7103M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane's engine began to run rough during level flight, with about a 70 percent power setting. He switched fuel tanks and applied carburetor heat, but the airplane's engine continued to run rough. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a cornfield during night light conditions. Postaccident examinations of the airplane revealed that the firewall was buckled. No anomalies were found with regard to the airplane, engine, or systems during the postaccident examinations. According to the Federal Aviation Administration icing probability chart, the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months