NTSB Identification: CEN11LA656
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 2011 in Bolingbrook, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER GT400, registration: N2590A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that following a slight reduction in engine power during climb-out a crackling sound was heard. The pilot stated that the engine then “faltered.” He moved the throttle full forward and there was no improvement in engine performance, so he made an off-field landing. The airplane was not operating in conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor icing, and the engine did not exhibit any anomalies during a postaccident engine run. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination of the engine or airframe. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months