NTSB Identification: CEN11CA655
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 17, 2011 in Hillsboro, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: BEECH B90, registration: N125A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

While landing, the airplane touched down short of the runway, the left main landing gear impacted the edge of the runway and collapsed, and the airplane departed the edge of the runway into a culvert. The airplane’s left wing sustained substantial damage.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway undershoot.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2011 | Index of months