NTSB Identification: DCA11WA100
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of TAME
Accident occurred Friday, September 16, 2011 in Quito, Ecuador
Aircraft: EMBRAER E190, registration: HC-CEZ
Injuries: 5 Serious,97 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On September 16, 2011, an Embraer 190, Ecuador registration HC-CEZ, overran runway 35 while landing at Quito, Ecuador. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were 5 serious injuries among the 97 passengers and 5 crew.
The Ecuador Junta Investigadora de Accidentes (JIA) is investigating the accident. The NTSB designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture of the engines under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13.
All inquiries should be directed to:
Junta Investigadora de Accidentes
Dirección General de Aviación Civil
Seguridad de Vuelo
Av. Colón E5-56 y Rábida
Quito
Ecuador
Website: www.dgac.gov.ecIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months