NTSB Identification: WPR11LA458
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 19, 2011 in Redlands, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: AVIAT INC PITTS S-2B, registration: N46BT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane stalled while maneuvering at a low altitude. He attempted to recover from the stall; however, the airplane continued to descend and subsequently collided with terrain. First responders to the accident site reported that they noted an odor of alcohol when they spoke to the pilot at the accident site. About one hour after the accident, a blood sample from the pilot was secured and later tested for alcohol intoxicants. The test results showed that the pilot’s blood alcohol concentration (BAC) was .04 percent. According to the Federal Aviation Administration, effects of a BAC of .04 percent can include decreased attention, impaired judgment, and increased reaction time. The pilot later reported that he had consumed alcohol prior to the accident flight. The pilot also reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment from alcohol. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months