NTSB Identification: ERA11LA496
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 2011 in Sylacauga, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/2012
Aircraft: AERO ADVENTURE ZEPHYR II, registration: N3577F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb after takeoff, the experimental light sport airplane made an extreme right bank and descended nose-down into a grassy area adjacent to the runway. Although the pilot had recently modified the elevator trim, the in-flight upset was not a pitch upset, and examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot's most recent Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) third-class medical certificate was issued about 8 years prior to the accident. A few months before the accident, the pilot had applied for another FAA third-class medical certificate; however, it was deferred by the FAA due to the pilot’s history of coronary artery disease, hypertension, lymphoma, and diabetes. The pilot's autopsy subsequently revealed that he suffered a fatal heart attack during the attempted takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's incapacitation due to a heart attack during takeoff, which led to an in-flight loss of airplane control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months