NTSB Identification: WPR11LA457
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 17, 2011 in Pahrump, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N1677D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he planned to accomplish a power-off landing to the runway and reduced engine power to idle during the descent from 9,000 feet to the traffic pattern altitude (3,700 feet). On final approach to the runway, the pilot applied carburetor heat. Shortly thereafter, the airplane descended below the glide path and the pilot increased engine power in an effort to correct the situation. The engine did not respond to the pilot’s inputs, and he subsequently landed short of the runway. The pilot reported that he suspected carburetor icing and that he should have applied carburetor heat immediately after retarding the throttle. However, the ground temperature and dew point at the time of the accident did not fall within the carburetor icing range. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during the landing approach for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months