NTSB Identification: WPR11CA456
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 17, 2011 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: CUB CRAFTERS INC CC11-100, registration: N468CB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while taxiing, the airplaneās overvoltage light activated and several circuit breakers popped. While he was attempting to troubleshoot the problem, the airplane veered to the right, and the right wing struck a parked airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing due to his distraction by a cockpit warning light. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months