NTSB Identification: ERA11CA492
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 15, 2011 in Cleveland, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-5A, registration: N9982U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a turf runway with a tailwind gusting to 15 knots. During the landing, the pilot could not slow the airplane before it departed the end of the runway and impacted a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poor decision to land with a tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months