NTSB Identification: ERA11CA494
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 15, 2011 in Anderson, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRCRAFT CORP. M20K, registration: N231K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he landed the airplane, and, about halfway down the runway, the wind shifted to a strong tailwind and the airplaneās tail rose up. The airplane veered to the left, and the pilot applied full power to perform a go-around. The airplane became airborne, but the airspeed was inadequate; the left wing struck the ground, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area on the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, firewall, and left wing. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months