NTSB Identification: CEN11CA644
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 12, 2011 in Camden, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N89954
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing the tailwheel-equipped airplane after landing, the flight instructor was demonstrating to the student some taxi techniques. During the demonstration, the flight instructor inadvertently applied the brakes, causing the airplane to nose over. Postaccident examination of the airplane indicated that the vertical stabilizer and rudder were crushed. The flight instructor reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadvertent braking during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months