NTSB Identification: CEN11FA645
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 15, 2011 in Noblesville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2013
Aircraft: Remos Aircraft GMBH Flugzeugba GX, registration: N107GX
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was maneuvering the airplane at a low altitude near the passenger's family residence when the airspeed approached level-flight stall speed. The airplane then descended and impacted terrain. The damage and wreckage distribution indicated a nose-down, low-speed impact consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The altitude at which the airplane was being flown was below that required by regulations for congested areas.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude. Contributing was the pilot's decision to maneuver at an altitude below that required for congested areas, which did not afford an adequate margin for stall recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months