NTSB Identification: ANC11LA103
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, September 15, 2011 in Beluga, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N1779R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the on-demand passenger flight was taking off from a lake in a float-equipped, single-engine airplane. During takeoff/initial climb, the engine lost all power. There was no suitable place to land, and the pilot concentrated on landing the airplane straight ahead, as slow as possible. During the subsequent emergency landing, the airplane collided with terrain in a boggy area, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot said that, prior to takeoff, the airplane had been in a left step turn and that the left fuel tank had been selected for the takeoff. After the airplane was recovered, with the engine still attached to the fuselage, a new propeller installed, and a clean fuel supply provided, the engine was test run. The engine was run at varying rpms, and a magneto check was completed. No engine anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months