NTSB Identification: WPR11LA451
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 12, 2011 in Lancaster, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: Peter A Land White Lightning, registration: N2WL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was repositioning the experimental airplane for a conditional inspection when, on final approach to land, the engine lost all power. He subsequently performed a forced gear-up landing onto a road adjacent to the destination airport and the airplane sustained substantial damage.
The airplane was equipped with two fuel tanks within each wing. Because fuel leaked from each of the tanks after the accident, an exact determination of fuel quantity could not be confirmed. A fuel selector valve was located on the forward mounting channel below the pilot's seat and out of the pilot’s direct view. Subsequent examination revealed that both tanks contained only residual quantities of fuel and that the supply lines from the fuel selector to the fuel pump and engine were empty, indicative of fuel starvation. One of the fuel tank gauges erroneously indicated a tank quantity of just under 1/4 full when no fuel was actually present in the tank. No mechanical anomalies were noted to the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during the landing approach due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the airplane’s inaccurate fuel indicator. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months