NTSB Identification: ANC11CA102
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 13, 2011 in Ambler, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9019C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to take off from an off-airport site in variable wind conditions. During the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a tailwind, resulting in an extended takeoff roll. The airplane encountered a creek and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff with a tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months